PREVIOUS

Nebraska Primary Is Tuesday May 10

The Nebraska Primary Election is May 10, 2022. Holt County r...

NEXT
NEXT UP

Holt County Board of Supervisors Proceedings...

April 18, 2022O'Neill, Nebraska The Holt County Board of Sup...

FEATURED

O'Neill School Board Proceedings (4-21-2022)

Apr 19, 2022 (0)

Board of Education 

Regular Meeting

April 11, 2022

Board Members

Gene Chohon - President

Amy Jo Rowse - Vice President

Coby Welke - Vice 

President-Elect

Barton Becker - Member

Michael Hammerlun - Member

Aaron Troester - Member

Board Secretary

Kathleen Marvin

Administrators

Amy Shane - Superintendent

William Wragge - HS Principal

Jim York - Elementary Principal

Jill Brodersen - Assistant Principal

Nick Hostert - Activities Director

Shannon Stelling - SPED Dir.

Board Treasurer

Carol Hammerlun

__________


Attendance Taken at 7:30 PM. 

Barton Becker: Present; Gene Chohon: Present; Michael Hammerlun: Present; Amy Rowse: Present; Aaron Troester: Present; Coby Welke: Present   

Posted Locations: 

Holt County Independent (print & website)

• KBRX Radio

• O'Neill Post Office

• O'Neill Public Schools Administrative Office

• O'Neill Jr-Sr High School

• O'Neill Elementary School

O'Neill Public Schools Website

Posted: Thursday, March 31, 2022

Call to Order

The regular board meeting of the O'Neill Public School Board of Education was called to order by President Gene Chohon at 7:30 pm, on Monday, April 11, 2022 at the Administrative Offices at 410 East Benton, O'Neill, Nebraska.

Roll Call

Administrators Jill Brodersen, Nick Hostert, Amy Shane, Shannon Stelling, Will Wragge and Jim York were present.

Steve Brown, Building and Grounds Director, was also present.

Excused/Unexcused Board Members

• Pledge of Allegiance

The Pledge of Allegiance was recited.

Recite Mission Statement

The Mission Statement was recited.

Approve Meeting Agenda

A motion to approve the meeting agenda, passed with a motion made by Coby Welke and seconded by Amy Rowse.

Barton Becker: Yea, Gene Chohon: Yea, Michael Hammerlun: Yea, Amy Rowse: Yea, Aaron Troester: Yea, Coby Welke: Yea

Yea: 6, Nay: 0

Approve Minutes of Previous Meeting(s)

A motion to approve the minutes of the March 14, 2022 regular meeting, passed with a motion made by Barton Becker and seconded by Coby Welke.

Gene Chohon: Yea, Michael Hammerlun: Yea, Amy Rowse: Yea, Aaron Troester: Yea, Coby Welke: Yea, Barton Becker: Yea

Yea: 6, Nay: 0

Reception of Visitors

Visitors were welcomed and informed that this meeting was in compliance with the Nebraska Open Meetings Act which is posted on the south wall of the board room.

Oral and Written Communications

Communications received, either written or oral, were reviewed. Musical Directors, Karen Barnes and Monica Huber, along with parent Jennifer Brown and a few students, addressed the board regarding concerns with the equipment and space provided for the musical.

Old Business

• Policy Updates

A motion to adopt Policy #204.10 - Agenda, Policy #204.11 - Meeting Minutes, Policy #702.02 - Budget Planning, Preparation and Schedules, and Policy #702.03 - Budget Adoption Process as amended, passed with a motion made by Amy Rowse and seconded by Michael Hammerlun. 

Michael Hammerlun: Yea, Amy Rowse: Yea, Aaron Troester: Yea, Coby Welke: Yea, Barton Becker: Yea, Gene Chohon: Yea

Yea: 6, Nay: 0

    - Policy #204.10 - Agenda

    - Policy #204.11 - Meeting Minutes

    - Policy #702.02 - Budget Planning, Preparation and Schedules 

    - Policy #702.03 - Budget Adoption Process

New Business

• ALICAP Inspection Report

ALICAP has our workers' compensation insurance coverage and they do an annual safety inspection. Ken Navratil did the inspection and shared the report. No action is necessary.

Football Field Concession Stand/Restroom Project

A motion to enter into a lump sum agreement with Davis Design for the concession/restroom project, with a motion made by Amy Rowse. No action was taken due to lack of a second on the motion.

Lunchtime Solutions Contract

A motion to contract with Lunchtime Solutions for the 2022-2023 school year, passed with a motion made by Amy Rowse and seconded by Coby Welke.

Aaron Troester: Yea, Coby Welke: Yea, Barton Becker: Yea, Gene Chohon: Yea, Michael Hammerlun: Yea, Amy Rowse: Yea

Yea: 6, Nay: 0

Elementary ELA Curriculum Selection

A motion to approve purchasing the K-5 ELA curriculum, passed with a motion made by Amy Rowse and seconded by Michael Hammerlun.

Coby Welke: Yea, Barton Becker: Yea, Gene Chohon: Yea, Michael Hammerlun: Yea, Amy Rowse: Yea, Aaron Troester: Yea

Yea: 6, Nay: 0

Staff Resignation

No action was taken.

Teaching Contracts

A motion to approve a 1.0 FTE teaching contract for Casey Petersen for the 2022-23 school year, passed with a motion made by Amy Rowse and seconded by Michael Hammerlun.

Barton Becker: Yea, Gene Chohon: Yea, Michael Hammerlun: Yea, Amy Rowse: Yea, Aaron Troester: Yea, Coby Welke: Yea

       Yea: 6, Nay: 0

A motion to approve a 1.0 FTE teaching contract for Mikaela Heiser for the 2022-23 school year, passed with a motion made by Amy Rowse and seconded by Michael Hammerlun.

Gene Chohon: Yea, Michael Hammerlun: Yea, Amy Rowse: Yea, Aaron Troester: Yea, Coby Welke: Yea, Barton Becker: Yea

Yea: 6, Nay: 0

Compensation for Substitutes, Developing Eagles, Interpreters, Accompanist, and Off Contract Certified Staff

A motion to adopt compensation rates as recommended, passed with a motion made by Amy Rowse and seconded by Aaron Troester.

Michael Hammerlun: Yea, Amy Rowse: Yea, Aaron Troester: Yea, Coby Welke: Yea, Barton Becker: Yea, Gene Chohon: Yea

Yea: 6, Nay: 0

Option Enrollment Report

The Option Enrollment report was reviewed. No action is necessary.

Administrative Reports

Administrative reports were presented.

Bills and Claims and Payroll Report

A motion to approve the bills and claims, and accept the payroll report, passed with a motion made by Amy Rowse and seconded by Coby Welke.

Amy Rowse: Yea, Aaron Troester: Yea, Coby Welke: Yea, Barton Becker: Yea, Gene Chohon: Yea, Michael Hammerlun: Yea

Yea: 6, Nay: 0

Adjournment

A motion to adjourn at 8:49 pm, passed with a motion made by Amy Rowse and seconded by Barton Becker.

Aaron Troester: Yea, Coby Welke: Yea, Barton Becker: Yea, Gene Chohon: Yea, Michael Hammerlun: Yea, Amy Rowse: Yea

Yea: 6, Nay: 0

Kathleen Marvin

School Board Secretary 

Holt Co. Dist. #7

__________


General Fund

20/20 Technologies LLC 15,150.00

Ainsworth Community Schools 959.11

Alder Plumbing LLC 159.36

Alder, Sara 666.92

Amazon.com 1,492.28

American Heart Association 41.73

Amplify Education, Inc. 22,797.62

Appeara 737.49

Apple Inc 79,920.00

Avera St. Anthony's Hospital 2,903.25

Barnhill Enterprises L.L.C. 13.50

Bartak Glass, Inc 286.00

Black Hills Energy 8,140.15

Blick Art Materials 786.75

Bomgaars 129.95

Bosselman Pump & Pantry Inc 1,795.01

Brachle, Ashley 200.08

Breiner, Jeanne 490.19

Brodersen, Jill 228.66

Buxton, Cody 400.15

Camp, Natalie 7,452.86

Carhart Lumber Co. 259.96

Carroll Seating Sciences School Service 5,650.00

Casey'sGeneral Stores, Inc. 104.21

Castro Lopez, Sandra 80.43

Cengage Learning, Inc 370.00

CenturyLink 94.54

City of O'Neill 3,454.74

Clearfly 441.85

Clifton, DeAnna 56.25

Clouse, Jessica 266.77

Clyde, Kayla 300.93

Crumly, Jerome 150.00

Cubby's, Inc. 693.60

Cuhel, Frank 533.54

Dairy Queen 216.00

Davis, Paula 200.08

DeKay, Lindsay 433.50

Dickau, Jacob 200.06

Discount School Supply 90.14

Dollar General-Regions 410526 128.45

Dow, Phyllis 981.63

Early Childhood Education Club 40.00

Edgerton Explorit Center 371.00

Education Quest Foundation 50.00

Emme Construction, L.L.C. 731.25

Engelhaupt, Monica 525.20

Engineered Controls, 8,451.34

ESU #1 246.00

ESU #7 549.38

ESU #8 6,514.20

FEDEX 20.23

First Student, Inc 7,238.03

Fisher, Tonya 500.19

Frank, Shelly 221.75

Gibbs Smith Publisher 1,572.60

Gruhn, Cindy 280.11

Guardian Security Service 25,147.99

Gueta-Lopez, Gabriela 200.08

Hahlbeck, Heath 592.00

Hampton, Anita 538.54

Hampton, Morgan 33.80

Heartland Counseling Services, Inc 1,000.00.

Holt County Independent 216.60

HOOKandLOOP.COM 183.00

Huber, Monica 71.32

Instrumentalist Awards LLC 41.00

Island Supply Welding Co. 170.70

J&S TV & Electronics 1,110.00

Jackson, Cara 283.42

Johnson's, Inc. 1,085.67

K&K Welding & Manufacturing Co 227.70

KBRX Radio 7.50

Kennedy, Valerie 490.19

Kloppenborg, Terry 192.47

Koch, Rachelle 33.35

Krysl, Lisa 105.04

KSB School Law 32.50

La Costenita Market 184.95

Laible, Dustin 280.11

Lakeshore Learning Materials 529.00

Larsen, Heather 86.93

Leaf Funding Inc 989.00

Little Disciples Child Development Center 1,788.39

Lunchtime Solutions, Inc.. 451.94

McDonald's 588.23

McGraw-Hill School Education Holdings, LLC 5,191.33

Miner, Cheryl 166.73

Mosyle Corporation 75.37

Nachtman, Jennifer 666.92

NDE Early Childhood Training Center 366.49

NE Nebraska Regional Deaf Education Program 3,458.00

Nebraska Council of School Administrators 545.00

Nebraska Department of Education 61.05

Nebraska Education Technology Assoc 189.00

Neu You Physical Therapy, PC, 1,362.75

Norfolk Arts Center 260.00

NPPD 8,445.98

O'Neill Auto Supply, Inc 11.29

O'Neill Car Wash LLC 50.39

O'Neill Shopper 11.50

O'Neill Super Foods 8.22

Ogden Hardware 983.34

OHS Booster Club 50.00

Ollendick, Kacey 63.36

One Office Solution 2,150.41

One Source, The Background Check Co.,Inc 78.00

Parks, Katie 100.04

Pearson, Inc, NCS 109.80

Peterson, Kristi 433.50

Pierce Junior High Band 160.00

Pinkerman, Denise 420.16

Pitney Bowes Global Financial Services, LLC 488.76

Procare Software 79.00

Ranchland Auto Parts 10.26

RANCHLAND FLOORING 0.00

Reserve Account 431.29

Riverside Insights 517.00

Sayers, Angela 350.13

Schluns, Amanda 66.69

Schluns, Meg 10.00

Scott, Chloe 10.00

Shane, Amy 72.33

Sholes, Molly 210.08

Spangler, Cindy 411.82

Special T's & More 819.25

Stagemeyer, Carla 450.17

Steppco Refrigeration 348.00

Sterns, Karlene 126.71

Strong, Kimberly 10.00

Success for Children with Hearing Loss 127.42

Summers, Brandi 420.16

Superior Van & Mobility 211.59

Supreme School Supply 28.85

Taylor Made Printing, Inc. 872.00

Three River 168.64

Torpin's Rodeo Market 1,056.39

University of Nebraska 1,395.00

VanEvery, Greg 390.15

Viaero Wireless 156.40

Voyager Sopris Learning 229.75

Walker, Mike 725.00

Welke, Amanda 154.06

West Holt High School 460.00

Wettlaufer, Kristin 348.47

Wilson, Sarah 455.17

Wiseman, Tricia 400.15

Wright, Hannah 800.30

Yanda's Music & Pro Audio 60.00

York, Hugh 65.63

Young, Heather 297.61

Young, Sara 350.13

Fund Total: 263,433.43

NUTRITION FUND

Lunchtime Solutions, Inc.. 48,661.67

Midwest Restaurant Supply LLC 336.99

Reserve Account 71.20

Wordware Inc. 2,603.00

Fund Total: 51,672.86

Checking Account Total: 315,106.29

Depreciation Fund

OPS District #7 52,600.00

Fund Total: 52,600.00

Checking Account Total: 52,600.00

__________


Published April 21, 2022              16

ZNEZ


(0) COMMENTS

Welcome to the discussion.
0 0 0 0 0
Tags

Board of Education Regular Meeting April 11, 2022 Board Mem

View archive